United States v. State of Texas,506 F. Supp. In this excerpt from Foundations for Teaching English Language Learners: Research, Theory, Policy, and Practice (Caslon, 2010), Wayne Wright summarizes the landmark U.S. court cases that have had significant implications for ELLs. Plaintiffs' attempt to distinguish Pennhurst from this case is unpersuasive. The Fifth Circuit then noted that the Texas Act, like the Illinois Act here, gave even greater latitude to the local school districts by setting up *347 certain minimums in the area of transitional bilingual education programs. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". Ex parte Young,209 U.S. 123, 28 S. Ct. 441, 52 L. Ed. Although commentators are in substantial agreement that the typicality requirement has no meaning independent of Rule 23(a)'s other requirements, the courts have nevertheless continued to attempt to infuse life into subdivision (a)(3).