Section 1572, You will lose the information in your envelope, Polupan, Alexandar vs. That [ name of defendant] made a promise to [name of plaintiff ]; 2. of Contracts permitting extrinsic evidence of mistake or fraud]. Fine distinctions between consistent and inconsistent promises have been made, with no effort to evaluate the relative weight attached by the defrauded party to the consistent and inconsistent representations. Original Source: Cal. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.