Olan Mills Portrait Photographers Wedding Photography & Videography Photography & Videography Website (423) 559-2740 200 Paul Huff Pkwy NW Cleveland, s Division. Chappell & Co. v. Costa,45 F. Supp. First, as Olan Mills, the copyright owner in the four photographs, expressly authorized Mr. Williams to obtain reproductions of the four photographs from Linn Photo, there is no copyright infringement with respect to those photographs. 504(c) (2) (court may reduce statutory damages where it has been shown that the "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright"). 5. Plaintiffs first assert that a necessary and accepted means of enforcing their copyright interests is to hire investigators to present copyright registered photographs for reproduction. The first case cited is Quinto v. Legal Times of Washington, Inc.,506 F. Supp.